Group Leaders Information Pack – 

Allotments 

Adopt an allotment 

David Crawford 01872 864874

Archery Oak Tree Farm, Bissoe 2nd Wednesday 2pm Roger Simpson 01326 317457

Art, Falmouth Not currently meeting contact

Art, Truro Feock Hall Wed. pm (except last Wed.)Sandra Guile 01872 865764

Badminton 1 Tremough Campus Thursday mornings 

Eric Rabjohns 01209 821488

Barn Dance/Ceildh

Various Sue Zahra 07887438305

Board Games Moresk Centre Truro Second Tuesday

Margaret Ingles 01872 272344

Bridge Rubber Central Bar, Truro Monday am Marlene Lingham 01872 865599

Carpet Bowls Ord Statter Pavilion, Mylor Bridge 

Jenny Fulleylove 07799 731383

Carrick Bells Ord Statter Pavilion, Mylor Bridge 

Brenda Moulson 01326 340110

Carrick Consort

(recorder players)Kea Community Centre , Playing Place 

Helen Whomersley 01872 858339

Carrick Singers (choir)Kea Community Centre, Playing Place 

June Caddy 07584 258727

Creative Writing, Falmouth Bay Court, Cliff Road, Falmouth 4th Monday 

Janet Mitchell 01326 315779

Creative Writing, Truro 

Members’ homes 2nd Tuesday 

Brenda Burgess 01872 862712

Croquet 

Perranarworthal Cricket Ground, Tues am, Thurs pm April-Oct  John and Janet Bishop 01872 862949

Dons Kernewek (Cornish Dancing)Bosvale Community Centre, Falmouth Thursday pm Susan Prout 01326 372761

Euchre Leader’s home, Bissoe 2nd Monday pm John and Janet Bishop 01872 862949

First Saturday (social) Truro see calendar 

Mike Rogers 

0775324955

 Fourth Friday (social)

Falmouth see newsletter 

Alex Pascoe 01326 211228

French Beginners, Falmouth Denyer Court, Friday pm Pat Dye 07904 113804

French Conversation

Threemilestone Village Hall, Tues am not 3rd Tues Sue Corcoran 01209 314075

French Film, Feock Church & Community Hall, Geneviève Rosier 01872 273333

Garden, see newsletter, 

Kate Gidman 07962 805666

Handicrafts Chacewater WI Hall (the nisson hut) Thursdays weekly 14.00 -16.00  Veronica Richards   07893 511192

History, Kea Community Centre 2nd Monday am, Sheila James 01872 870745

Human Psychology, 1st Wednesday, Leader position vacant please contact Groups Coordinator

Italian, Online 1st and 3rd Wednesday am, Angela Shields 07778809176

Jazz Appreciation, Carnon Downs Village Hall Mon pm, David Weaver 01872 870385

Line Dancing, Ord Statter Pavilion, Mylor Bridge Friday pm, John Bishop 01872 862949

Mahjong, 

Perranwell Church Hall 2nd & 4th Friday pm, Chris Breach 01872 862063

Mondays Online Ric Reilly 07973 173367 1st and 3rd Monday 6-8pm

Music Appreciation, Leader’s Home Nicholas Parsons 01209 314810

Newsletter DistributionLeader’s home, Goldsithney, Paul Lucas 

07796845380

Petanque 1, Gyllynvase Beach, Falmouth 1st & 3rd Monday am, John and Janet Bishop 01872 862949

Petanque 2, Boscawen Park, Truro 2nd Sunday,  Jane Stevens  01872 279667

Philosophy 1,

Victoria Inn, Threemilestone

2nd and 4th Wednesday 10-12

Roy Goodman

Philosophy 2 (formerly pub)Carnon Downs Village Hall last Thursday pm, Geoffrey Burgess 01872 862712

Photography

Carnon Downs New Hall 2nd & 4th Tuesday am, Adrian Rowlands  and William Halsey

07850464551  

Play ReadingOnline 2nd & 4th Monday pm, Mark Breach 01872 862063

Question of the Day, Groups 1 and 2

online/members’ homes

3rd Tuesday, 10.00   Further information:

Sue Swinchatt 

Peter Sudbury 01326 619403

Quiz, Victoria Inn, Threemilestone

2nd Thursday, 

Roy Fisher 01872 270528

Reading, Falmouth, 

Bay Court, Cliff Road, Falmouth 4th Wed am, Shirley Clark 01326 218484

Reading, Truro, Online 3rd Monday pm, Wendy Morris 01326 378862

Rock n Roll Carnon Downs Village Hall Wednesday 7-9 pm Sue and Ray Hutt 01872 864494

Sailing Various Pat Dye 07904113804

Science Kea Community Centre 2nd Thursday am Roy Fisher 01872 270528

Scottish Country Dancing 9.30 am every Wednesday, Ponsanooth Hall, Polly Barton  01872 864779

Scrabble Threemilestone Community Centre 3rd Tues am Wendy Pascoe 01872 275840

Second Saturday (social) Not currently meeting Jill Mooney 01326212637

Short Tennis 1 Ord Statter pavilion, Mylor Bridge  Tues pm Gillian Davies 01326 318514

Short Tennis 2 Tremough Campus Friday am  Pat and Hilary Harrod – 07947 323746

Skittles Threemilestone Community Centre Jenny Fulleylove 07799 731383 and Maureen Gilbert

Social Dancing Perranwell Centre Monday pm Alyson Cowlishaw 07707280801

Spanish Beginners Perranarworthal-Norway Inn Pat Dye 07904113804

Table Tennis Feock Church Hall, Mon & Wed pm Merrick Elderton 01872 865336

Third Thursday (social) 10.30am See newsletter for venue Julia Holme 01872 273063

Travellers’ Tales Kea Community Centre 4th Thursday Jon Skelton or Ric Reilly   07973 173367

Truro Meeting Truro Central Library, Truro 4th Tuesday 2pm Julia Holme 01872 273063 Carol Waters 01872 272951

Truro Board Games Moresk Centre Truro Margaret Ingles

Walks, 5 bananas Various locations Rosalind Smith 01872 865767

Walks, Ramblers Various locations Wendy Morris 01326 378862

Yoga Feock Church Hall 3rd Mon pm (at present full) Liz Walden 01326 376843– 07947 323746